It's the end of another academic year, and that means: THE DIEGO AWARDS!
Named after a volunteer who sadly left the station to pursue their dreams (we miss you, Diego Ferro!), the CJLO Diegos is an annual awards ceremony created to celebrate a year of hard work and quality programming that our amazing DJs and Volunteers put into CJLO day after day. So let's celebrate their dedication and tireless effort in making CJLO 1690 AM a quality radio station, and also celebrate independent media and community radio at large.
Aaaaaaand the nominees are...
The MAPL Award
...for top Canadian Content supporter (that isn't a show dedicated to CanCon, such as Champions of the Local Scene).
Noisy Loft
World Beat News
Burnt Offerings
Sewer Spewer
The Groove Master's Hour
The CBC 3 Award
...for Top NewCon supporter (excluding Charts & Crafts)
Impossible Music
The Commonwealth Conundrum Show
Noisy Loft
Sublime State of Doom
Dirty Work
The Keener Award
...for Excellence in Volunteer Commitment
Remi Caron-Liss
Saturn De Los Angeles
Emeline Vidal
Patricia Petit Liang
Phil Aveline
Jocelyn Beaudet
The Absolutely Fabulous PR Award
...for constantly repping your show, the station, and consistently taking initiative in organizing and promoting events with CJLO
Chubby Nnebe
Krystal & Camille St. John
Raphael McKenzie
The Starting Rotation team
Patricia Petit Liang
The Fox News Award
...for Excellence in Journalism
Patricia Petit Liang
Emeline Vidal
Sam Obrand
Pauline Nesbit
Julia Bryant
The Lester Bangs Award
...for Excellence in Music Journalism
Fredy Iuni
Krystal St. John
Sean Zumbusch
Thinkbox
Matt Leitman
The ACE Award
...for Excellence in Online Journalism
Remi Caron-Liss
Danilo Bulatovic
Patricia Petit Liang
Krystal St. John
DJ Spacepirate
The Wayne and Schuster Award
...for Best Team (that hosts a show)
Paul & Ian (The Go-Go Radio Magic Show)
Krystal & Camille (The Trend)
Rebecca & Danny (The Commonwealth Conundrum Show)
Remi & Danny (At the Movies)
Amrew & Jay (The Limelight)
The CJLOL Award
...for Funniest Show
BVST
Fatal Attraction
The Commonwealth Conundrum Show
Starting Rotation
New Media & Politics 2.0
The Ol' Gil Award
...for Most Underrated Show
Brave New Jams
Gospel Unlimited
At the Movies
Colours That Can't Be Seen
The Commonwealth Conundrum Show
The Welcome to the Jungle Award
...for Best New Show
Slax Trax
Sewer Spewer
Computer Sourire
Electric Café
Diggin' in the Crates
The Trend
The CBC Award
...for On-Air Professionalism
Julian McKenzie (The Starting Rotation)
Alex Viger-Collins (Ashes to Ashes)
Matt Leitman (Radio Fun)
Zack Slax (Slax Trax)
Erica Bridgeman (The F Hole)
Fredy Iuni (Hiway 1)
The Maury Povich Award
...for Best Talk Show
The Trend
Fatal Attraction
The Starting Rotation
Cinema Smackdown
New Media & Politics 2.0
The Lucky Dube Award
...for Best World Show
Live Wire
More Fyah
Anatomy of Caribbean Music
Beat the World
Caribbean Callaloo
The Niche Award
...for Best Specialty Show
The F Hole
Colours That Can't Be Seen
At the Movies
Yonic Youth
Shibuya Crossing
The Richard D. James Award
...for Best RPM Show
Waves of Honey
Computer Sourire
The Machine Stops
Vibe Room
Autobeat
The Yank Crime Award
...for Best Rock Show
Slax Trax
The Go-Go Radio Magic Show
Behind the Counter
Dirty Work
Sewer Spewer
The Bad News Brown Award
...for Best Hip Hop Show
Diggin' in the Crates
The Limelight
Something for the Radio
Vibe$tation
The Lemmy Kilmister Smelt Your Face Award
...for Best Metal Show
Burnt Offerings
Noisy Loft
Sublime State of Doom
Turn on the Darkness
Into the Coven
The Rob Fleming Award
...for Best Mix Tape
Remi Caron-Liss,"An Ode to the Sun"
Chris Noel "Au Revoir Montréal"
Good Luck to All Our Nominees!